Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Parker County Election Results

March 4, 2014 by Randy Keck

If you are watching this post for updates you may need to refresh your browser

FINAL RESULTS  
   
Office Votes Pct
County Judge    
Mark Riley 7,524 61.70%
Cary McCay 4,670 38.30%
     
County Court at Law #1    
Jerry Buckner (u) 10,292 100.00%
     
District Clerk    
Sharena Gilliland (u) 10,017 100.00%
     
County Clerk    
Paula Hawkins Durant 4,861 41.61%
Jeane Brunson 6,821 58.39%
     
County Treasurer    
Dedra Vick 5,783 49.59%
Jenny Barnwell 5,878 50.41%
     
Commissioner Pct 2    
Craig Peacock (u) 2,456 100.00%
     
Commissioner Pct. 4    
Steve Dugan 1,776 48.09%
Fred Hammons 704 19.06%
Dusty Renfro 1,213 32.85%
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 1    
Wayne Hayes (u) 1,849 100.00%
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 2    
Kelly Green (u) 2,437 100.00%
     
Justice of the Peace Pct. 3    
Anne M Hollis 1,059 32.23%
Dusty Vinson 1,341 40.81%
Greg Martin 365 11.11%
Jerry L Hataway 521 15.86%
     
Justice of the Peace Pct. 4    
Lynn Marie Johnson 2,580 69.41%
Bernard R Suchocki 1,137 30.59%

Get all the county results and candidate reactions in the March 7 issue of The Community News

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 5

  • AHS at Colleyville Heritage;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JV at Christian Life Prep, 5:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity at Faustina Academy, 7:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Bishop Amat at Aledo Bearcat Stadium, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 6

  • AHS 9th A and 9th B at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament, times TBA

  • AHS at Southlake Carroll Invitational, Meadowmere Park, 3000 Meadowmere Lane, Grapevine, Texas 76051, 7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 8

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Weatherford Tison at Aledo High School, 4:20 p.m.

Tuesday, September 9

  • AHS Varsity vs. Everman at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Middle School at Burleson Kerr MS, Scrimmage;
    8C, 5:00;
    8B, 6:00;
    8A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • Aledo Middle School vs. Burleson Kerr MS at Aledo MS, Scrimmage;
    7C, 5:00;
    7B, 6:00;
    7A, 7:00 p.m.
    *Times are tentative and subject to change. Then length of games will determine the starting times for the rest of the games.

  • AHS at Richland;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes