Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Parker County General Election Results - Nov. 6, 2012

November 5, 2012 by Randy Keck

ALL BOXES COUNTED

RACE VOTES Percent
President and Vice President
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (REP) 38,980 82.03
Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DEM) 7,804 16.42
Gary Johnson/Jim Gray (LIB) 463 0.97
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (GRN) 99 0.21
Write In/Other 173 0.36
TOTAL 47,519 100.00
     
United States Senator
Ted Cruz (REP) 37,875 80.28
Paul Sadler (DEM) 8,072 17.11
John Jay Myers (LIB) 890 1.89
David B. Collins (GRN) 342 0.72
TOTAL 47,179 100.00
     
U.S. Representative, District 12
Kay Granger (REP) 39,625 83.83
Dave Robinson (DEM) 6,603 13.97
Matthew Sodolow (LIB) 1,038 2.20
TOTAL 47,266 100.00
     
Railroad Comissioner
Christi Craddick (REP) 37,400 80.20
Dale Henry (DEM) 7,568 16.23
Vivekananda Wall (LIB) 871 1.87
Chris Kennedy (GRN) 793 1.70
TOTAL 46,632 100.00
     
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman (REP) 38,120 88.40
Jaime O. Perez (DEM) 3,015 6.99
Josh Wendel (GRN) 1,986 4.61
TOTAL 43,121 100.00
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett (REP) 38,995 90.91
RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB) 3,899 9.09
TOTAL 42,894 100.00
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine (REP) 38,056 88.51
Tom Oxford (LIB) 3,282 7.63
Charles E. Waterbury (GRN) 1,659 3.86
TOTAL 42,997 100.00
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht (REP) 36,375 78.33
Michele Petty (DEM) 8,098 17.44
Mark Ash (LIB) 1,387 2.99
Jim Chisholm (GRN) 581 1.25
TOTAL 46,441 100.00
     
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (REP) 37,118 80.01
Keith Hampton (DEM) 7,778 16.77
Lance Stott (LIB) 1,493 3.22
TOTAL 46,389 100.00
     
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (REP) 38,407 89.69
Mark W. Bennett (LIB) 4,414 10.31
TOTAL 42,821 100.00
     
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Elsa Alcala (REP) 38,060 88.88
William Byron Strange, III (LIB) 4,762 11.12
TOTAL 42,822 100.00
     
Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 11    
Patricia "Pat" Hardy (REP) 38,748
Jason Darr (LIB) 4,208  
TOTAL 42,956  
     
State Senator, District 30
Craig Estes (REP) 38,546 89.46
Richard Wells Forsythe, Jr. (LIB) 4,542 10.54
TOTAL 43,088 100.00
     
State Representative, Dist. 61
Phil King (REP) 38,899 89.20
Matthew Britt (GRN) 4,711 10.80
TOTAL 43,610 100.00
     
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals Dist.
Terrie Livingston (REP) 40,206 100.00
     
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4    
Bob McCoy (REP) 40,084 100.00
     
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Sue Walker (REP) 40,128 100.00
     
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Lee Ann Campbell Dauphinot (REP) 40,022 100.00
     
District Judge, 43rd Judicial District
Craig Towson (REP) 40,160 100.00
     
District Judge, 415th Judicial District
Graham Quisenberry (REP) 40,288 100.00
     
District Attorney, 43rd Judicial District
Don Schnebly (REP) 40,299 100.00
     
Judge, County Court at Law 2
Ben Akers (REP) 40,379 100.00
     
County Attorney
John Forrest (REP) 40,556 100.00
     
Sheriff
Larry Fowler (REP) 40,841 100.00
     
Tax Assessor/Collector
Marjorie King (REP) 40,994 100.00
     

PRECINCT 1

   
County Commissioner, Precinct 1
George A. Conley (REP) 8,527 100.00
     
Constable, Precinct 1
Larry R. Nix 8,529 100.00
     
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 1
Melvin Woody 3,714 100.00
     

PRECINCT 2

   
Constable, Precinct 2
Joe Harris, Jr. (REP) 8,544 100.00
     
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 2
James Austin 4,329 100.00
     
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Local Option Election to Legalize the Sale of Beer and Wine for Off-Premise (sic) Consumption Only
For 4,959 61.97
Against 3,043 38.03
TOTAL 8,002 100.00
     
*Emergency Services District No. 8 - To create a rural fire district to be known as the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 8
For 1,117 79.22
Against 293 20.78
TOTAL 1,410 100.00
     
*The Inclusion of the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department into the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7.
For 406 62.75
Against 241 37.25
TOTAL 647 100.00
     
The tract of land containing the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department Services Area assuming its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7
For 360 55.81
Against 285 44.19
TOTAL 645 100.00
     

PRECINCT 3

   
County Commissioner, Precinct 3
Larry D. Walden (REP) 9,679 81.51
Sandra Harrison (DEM) 2,196 18.49
TOTAL 11,875 100.00
 
Constable, Precinct 3
Glen D. Praytor (REP) 10,287 100.00
     
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 3
Jack Sosebee 3,189 48.43
Jamie Bodiford-Brinkley 3,396 51.57
TOTAL 6,585 100.00
     
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 1    
Martin Ivey 1,294 100.00
     
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 2
Danielle Felts 956 100.00
     
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 5
Charles Luke 317 22.55
Jay Brainard 310 22.05
Travis Faulkner 779 55.41
TOTAL 1,406 100.00
     
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 7
Cody B. Lane 906 61.30
Lewana Phillips 572 38.70
TOTAL 1,478 100.00
     
*The Inclusion of the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department into the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7.
For 1,201 82.83
Against 249 17.17
TOTAL 1,450 100.00
     
The tract of land containing the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department Services Area assuming its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7
For 1,117 77.41
Against 326 22.59
TOTAL 1,443 100.00
     

PRECINCT 4

   
Constable, Precinct 4
Scott Jones (REP) 13,169 100.00
     
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 4
David Barbrick 6,006 100.00
     
*The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the Town of Annetta North at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.
For 212 81.23
Against 49 18.77
TOTAL 261 100.00

Sports Calendar

Thursday, April 17

  • Aledo Girls Golf will compete in the Region I Tournament at Diamondback GC in Abilene

Friday, April 18

Tuesday, April 22

Friday, April 25

Tuesday, April 29

  • Aledo Girls Golf will compete in the State Tournament at Onion Creek GC in Austin.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes