Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Riley holds off challenge from McKay

Mark Riley held off a close challenge from Cary McKay to retain his seat as County Judge in Parker County in March 2 Republican primary voting. (Due to lack of Democrats as candidates for any county office, Riley is de facto winner of the election to be held in November barring unforeseen circumstances).

In a race that was close all evening, Riley ended up tallying 7,158 votes to McKay’s 6,953, a difference of 205 votes out of more than 14,000 cast.

Dusty Renfro managed to win a three-way primary race to become the de facto Precinct 4 Commissioner Elect. In a highly-visible contest, Renfro ended up with about 56 percent of the vote to escape a runoff election. Mason Wallis and Jorden Wood virtually split the remaining votes.

Incumbent Pct. 4 Justice of the Peace Melvin Simons and challenger Lynn Johnson will face a runoff, however. The candidates were separated by less than a percentage point - Simons winning the plurality with 1,805 votes to Johnson’s 1,762. Ron Miller pulled in about 29 percent of the vote to force the runoff.

Precinct 2 will see two runoffs, one for County Commissioner and the other for Justice of the Peace. In the four-way commissioner race, Craig Peacock got the lion’s share of ballots with about 46 percent of the vote, and will face Steve Harris, who received about 30 percent of the votes.

In the JP race, Faye Lippincott and Kelly Green led a four-way race, and will see each other in a runoff.

For more on the election, see the March 5 issue of The Community News.

Parker County Returns    
       
DEMOCRATS    
  GOVERNOR    
  Alma Ludivina Aguado 28 2.14%
  Farouk Shami 57 4.36%
  Felix (Rodriguez) Alvarado 13 0.99%
  Bill Dear 16 1.22%
  Bill White 1161 88.83%
  Star Locke 12 0.92%
  Clement E. Glenn 20 1.53%
    1307 100.00%
       
  LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR  
  Ronnie Earle 515 43.20%
  Mark Katz 164 13.76%
  Linda Chavez-Thompson 513 43.04%
    1192 100.00%
       
  COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE
  Hector Uribe 334 28.87%
  Bill Burton 823 71.13%
    1157 100.00%
       
  COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
  Hank Gilbert 702 56.80%
  Richard “Kinky” Friedman 534 43.20%
    1236 100.00%
       
       
REPUBLICANS    
  UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DIST. 12
  Matthew E. Kelly 1761 11.94%
  Kay Granger 9847 66.75%
  Mike Brasovan 3143 21.31%
    14751 100.00%
       
  GOVERNOR    
  Kay Bailey Hutchison 4100 26.66%
  Rick Perry 6657 43.28%
  Debra Medina 4623 30.06%
    15380 100.00%
       
  RAILROAD COMMISSIONER  
  David Porter 8909 68.12%
  Victor G. Carillo 4170 31.88%
    13079 100.00%
       
  JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
  Rebecca Simmons 1705 13.90%
  Jeff Brown 1423 11.60%
  Debra Lehrmann 3461 28.23%
  Jim Moseley 1906 15.54%
  Rick Green 2749 22.42%
  Rick Strange 1018 8.30%
    12262 100.00%
       
  JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9
  Eva Guzman 8186 68.93%
  Rose Vela 3690 31.07%
    11876 100.00%
       
  COUNTY JUDGE    
  Cary McKay 6953 49.27%
  Mark Riley 7158 50.73%
    14111 100.00%
       
  COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 2
  Steve V. Harris 849 29.75%
  R. Terry Lee 339 11.88%
  Leo Scott 365 12.79%
  Craig Peacock 1301 45.59%
    2854 100.00%
       
  JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT. 2  
  Faye Lippincott 853 29.78%
  Kelly Green 804 28.07%
  Lannie Fulton 717 25.03%
  Wayne Cook 490 17.11%
    2864 100.00%
       
  COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 4
  Mason Wallis 1228 22.66%
  Jorden Wood 1168 21.55%
  Dusty Renfro 3024 55.79%
    5420 100.00%
       
  JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT. 4  
  Melvin Simons 1805 36.04%
  Lynn Marie Johnson 1762 35.18%
  Ron. D. Miller 1442 28.79%
    5009 100.00%
       
  PCT. 215 CHAIR    
  Jonice Williford 259 52.75%
  Andrea Lapp 232 47.25%
    491 100.00%
       
  PCT. 305 CHAIR    
  Dottie Worthington 171 67.06%
  Will R. Clack 84 32.94%
    255 100.00%
       
  PCT. 325 CHAIR    
  Pamela Susan Frink 181 67.79%
  Roxanne Reineke 86 32.21%
    267 100.00%
       
  PCT. 345 CHAIR    
  Durrell Jones 72 28.57%
  Jim Trainor 180 71.43%
    252 100.00%
       
  PCT. 350 CHAIR    
  Robin Gentry 218 60.39%
  Johnny Trammell 143 39.61%
    361 100.00%
       
  PCT. 400 CHAIR    
  John E. (Jack) Cavenah Sr. 165 32.54%
  Marvin R. Herring 342 67.46%
    507 100.00%
       
  PCT. 405 CHAIR    
  Joshua Tarbay 119 27.93%
  Phil Trew 307 72.07%
    426 100.00%
       
  PCT. 425 CHAIR    
  Betty L. Reinert 189 70.00%
  Kerri Rehmeyer 81 30.00%
    270 100.00%
       
  PCT. 445 CHAIR    
  Chad J. Steele 137 39.60%
  Laura Steele 91 26.30%
  Doris Wright Kinback 118 34.10%
    346 100.00%
       
  Prop 1 - Photo ID    
  Yes 14113 93.62%
  No 962 6.38%
    15075 100.00%
       
  Prop 2 - Controlling Govt. Growth  
  Yes 13751 93.08%
  No 1023 6.92%
    14774 100.00%
       
  Prop. 3 - Cutting Federal Income Taxes
  Yes 14005 94.16%
  No 868 5.84%
    14873 100.00%
       
  Prop. 4 - Public Acknowledgment of God
  Yes 14634 96.62%
  No 512 3.38%
    15146 100.00%
       
  Prop. 5 - Sonograms  
  Yes 10494 70.51%
  No 4390 29.49%
    14884 100.00%

Sports Calendar

Thursday, April 17

  • Aledo Girls Golf will compete in the Region I Tournament at Diamondback GC in Abilene

Friday, April 18

Tuesday, April 22

Friday, April 25

Tuesday, April 29

  • Aledo Girls Golf will compete in the State Tournament at Onion Creek GC in Austin.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes