Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Parker County Final Returns

July 31, 2012 by Randy Keck

Final Returns from Parker County's July 31 Runoff Election:

REPUBLICAN    
     
United State Senator    
David Dewhurst 3937 38.94%
Ted Cruz 6174 61.06%
     
Railroad Commissioner    
Christi Craddick 6794 73.62%
Warren Chisum 2434 26.38%
     
Railroad Commissioner (Unexpired Term  
Barrry Smitherman 4133 47.87%
Greg Parker 4500 52.13%
     
Justice, Supreme Court Place 4    
David Medina 3932 45.78%
John Devine 4657 54.22%
     
County Commissioner, Pct. 3    
Larry D. Walden 1564 53.91%
Gary Carter 1337 46.09%
     
Constable, Pct. 2    
Lowell Moss 900 44.93%
Joe Harris Jr. 1103 55.07%
     
Constable, Pct. 4    
Scott Jones 1825 58.36%
Mike Montgomery 1302 41.64%
     
Pct. 215 Chair    
Ryan Ruland 136 42.77%
Virginia Little 182 57.23%
     
Pct. 345 Chair    
Jim Trainor 182 89.22%
Durrel Jones 22 10.78%
     
Pct 350 Chair    
Robin Gentry 203 63.04%
Dwight Dick 119 36.96%
     
Pct 400 Chair    
Lynette McCracken 194 44.39%
Marvin Herring 243 55.61%
     
Pct 425 Chair    
Betty Reinert 116 61.70%
Kerri Rehmeyer 72 38.30%
     
     
     
DEMOCRAT US Senator    
Grady Yarbrough 122 38.98%
Paul Sadler 191 61.02%

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 3

  • AHS at Gingerbread Jamboree at Denton; 8:30 a.m.

  • AHS JV at Burleson Centennial; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at Wylie Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, September 4

  • AHS VS Colleyville Heritage at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Noxubee Co. Tigers (Miss.) at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at CHANT, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 5

  • AHS at Chisholm Trail Freshman Tournament; TBA

Tuesday, September 8

  • AHS VS Richland at AHS

    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.

    JV, 5:30 p.m.

    9th A, 5:30 p.m.

    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Everman; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity VS Waco Methodist at TCA, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 10

  • AHS at James Smith Invitational at Midlothian; 8:15 a.m.

  • AHS JV VS Everman at AHS; 4 p.m.

  • TCA Varsity at UME Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11

  • AHS at Granbury

    Varsity, 5:30 p.m.

    JV, 6:30 p.m.

    9th A, 6:30 p.m.

    9th B, 5:30 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity VS Monterrey Tech Boragos at Bearcat Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes