Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Syndicate contentSports

Aledo Swimcats girls win Region II championship; 5 Swmcats automatically qualify for state

February 14, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay team; Adam Grillo qualify for state meet

Paced by a first-place finish by the Aledo girls' 400 Freestyle Relay team of Amelia Rosenberger, Caitlin Eikenbary, Anna Flinchbaugh and Kira Schlosberg, and a first-place finish by Schlosberg in the 100 Breaststroke, the Aledo Swimcats won the girls Region II swimming and diving championship Sunday afternoon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth.

The girls 400 Freestyle Relay team posted a winning time of 3:55.93, while Schlosberg placed first in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:08.79.

The Swimcats boys placed fourth overall, led by a gold-medal performance by Grillo, who posted a winning time of 54.55 in the boys' 100 Backstroke.

All first-place finishers in each event qualify for the state swimming and diving meet.

Ladycats to face The Colony in girls' basketball bi-district playoffs

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team learned tonight they will face The Colony in Class 4A bi-district playoff action on Tuesday, Feb. 16.

The Colony fell to Denton Ryan on Saturday afternoon in a District 5-4A first-place tiebreaker game as The Colony will assume 5-4A's second seed and face the third-seeded Ladycats from District 6-4A.

Tip off on Tuesday will be at 6 p.m. at Trophy Club Byron Nelson High School. The winner will advance to the area championship round.

Late Mineral Wells bucket hands Bearcats 57-56 defeat

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Mineral Wells guard Kenyon Calcote hit a running jumper from the lane with three seconds remaining in the game to lift the Rams to a 57-56 win over the Aledo Bearcats Saturday afternoon in a District 6-4A contest at Mineral Wells.

The loss drops the Bearcats to 2-11 in district play. Aledo will conclude its season at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, at home against Birdville.

Aledo junior guard Danny Glass hit consecutive free throws with 13 seconds left to play to give AHS a 56-55 lead. The Bearcats had come back from being down by 11 points in the third quarter.

Mineral Wells' Calcote scored with three seconds left, and Aledo junior guard Blake Reynolds' attempt from behind the halfcourt line at the buzzer sailed just wide of the basket as Mineral Wells hung on for the win.

Aledo senior guard Shane Smith led AHS with 20 points, with Glass adding 12. Also scoring for the Bearcats were junior guard Matt Barron with seven points, senior guard Dillon Hawkins and junior guard Dillon Huerta, each with six, junior guard Robbie Spreier with three and sophomore post Mike Wilson with two.

Swimcats advance all qualifiers for Sunday's regional final

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Every Aledo Swimcats regional qualifier advanced to Sunday's final after preliminary races this afternoon in Fort Worth.

Finals, in the regional meet delayed one day due to icy road conditions, will begin at 1:45 p.m. tomorrow (Sunday, Feb. 14) at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

The winners in each event will qualify for the Class 4A state meet. Second, third and fourth place finishers will also have a chance to qualify for state meet if their respective times from all eight regions finish in the top eight.

Here are the Aledo preliminary results:

Girls 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 2:00.67 "NEW SCHOOL RECORD"

Boys 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 1:49.43

Girls 200 Freestyle:

Caitlin Eikenbary seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 2:12.05
Stephanie Bush seeded 11th with an unofficial time of 2:28.69 Personal Best
Erin Flinchbaugh seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:29.85

Boys 200 Freestyle:

Blake Babcock seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:07.36

Girls 200 Individual Medley:

Kira Schlosberg seeded 2nd with an unofficial time of 2:22.18 Personal Best

Weather forces delays, cancelations to AHS sporting events

February 12, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Weather has forced Friday afternoon regional swimming and Friday night boys' District 6-4A basketball events to be moved or canceled.

The preliminary round of the regional swim meet has been moved from today to Saturday (Feb. 13) at noon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth. The finals will begin at noon on Sunday, Feb. 14.

In basketball, the Aledo boys varsity game has been moved from tonight at Mineral Wells to 5 p.m. Saturday. The freshman and junior varsity games have been canceled.

Springtown outlasts Ladycats to capture 6-4A crown

February 9, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Bearcats rally from 15 down in third quarter only to fall by five to Porcupines

Springtown won the outright girls' District 6-4A championship after defeating the Aledo Ladycats, 50-41, Tuesday night at the AHS gym.

The Ladycats - playing their final two district games without the services of injured leading scorer Logan Mittie - finish the district slate in third place with an 11-3 league record.

The Ladycats will play either The Colony or Denton Ryan next week (Monday or Tuesday, Feb. 15 or 16) in the Class 4A, Region I bi-district playoffs.

The Colony and Denton Ryan will play a tiebreaker game on Friday to determine seedings for the playoffs in District 5-4A, with the Ladycats facing the loser (5-4A second seed).

Check this site this weekend for the time, date, place and opponent of the Ladycats in the bi-district playoff game.

Junior guard Sarah Hawkins led the Ladycats with 10 points, with sophomore wing Caileen Tallant adding nine.

Ladycats to play Springtown for District 6-4A championship at home on Tuesday

February 7, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team will play Springtown at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 9, for the girls' District 6-4A championship at the Aledo High School gym.

The Ladycats will come into the district-ending contest with an 11-2 league mark, with Springtown coming in with a 12-1 record.

An Aledo win would leave both teams at 12-2 in district play, but the Ladycats would earn the outright district championship due to sweeping the Lady Porcupines.

The boys game between the Bearcats and Porcupines will follow at 8 p.m.

In soccer, both AHS squads will continue District 12-4A play on Tuesday at Boswell.

The girls' match will kickoff at 6 p.m. followed by the boys' contest at 8 p.m.

In swimming action, the Aledo Swimcats boys and girls will try to defend their respective Region II titles at the regional swim meet on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12-13, at Fort Worth ISD's Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

Preliminaries will begin Friday morning and run all day, with finals slated for Saturday afternoon.

Aledo soccer teams sweep Azle

February 5, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Junior forward Stephanie Neeley scored a pair of goals and added an assist and sophomore forward Allyson Swift had three assists and a goal as the pair led the first-place Aledo Ladycats to a 6-0 win over Azle Friday night in District 12-4A action at Bearcat Stadium.

The win raises the Ladycats' district mark to 4-0. The Ladycats will continue district play on Tuesday, Feb. 9, at Boswell with a 6 p.m. start.

Sophomore goalkeeper Kaitlin Murray earned the shutout for AHS.

Goals by Swift, senior midfielder Paige Marsh and Neeley gave Aledo a 3-0 halftime lead. Swift's goal was unassisted, while Neeley recorded the assist on Marsh's goal and Swift assisted on Neeley's goal.

Neeley, sophomore midfielder Leslie Coats and senior defender Audrey Rutherford scored second-half goals, as Swift had two assists and Rutherford scored on a penalty kick.

Bearcats 7, Azle 1

Aledo senior midfielder Thomas Davis scored two goals and added a pair of assists and senior midfielder Matt Nickell scored twice as the pair led the league-leading Bearcats to a 7-1 victory over Azle Friday night in a District 12-4A contest at Bearcat Stadium.

Shorthanded Ladycats fall to Saginaw

February 5, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Saginaw evens season series with win over Bearcats

Playing without injured leading scorer Logan Mittie, who injured a knee Tuesday night, the Aledo Ladycats suffered just their second District 6-4A loss of the year as Saginaw defeated AHS, 66-43, Friday night at the AHS gym.

The loss drops the Ladycats in a second-place tie with Saginaw. Both teams sport 11-2 district marks.

The Ladycats will conclude district play at 6 p.m. at home Tuesday, Feb. 9, against 12-1 Springtown in a contest that will decide the league championship.

Freshman guard Mallory Powell led the Ladycats with 16 points. It was Powell's sixth consecutive game scoring in double figures.

Also scoring for the Ladycats were sophomore guard Caileen Tallant with 11 points, senior post Tara Gough with six, junior post Sarah Hawkins with five, senior guard Melissa Howell with three and junior guard Shelby Stockard with two.

Gough led Aledo on the boards with 10 rebounds, with Powell adding four.

Saginaw 65, Bearcats 49

Saginaw evened the district series with Aledo after a 65-49 win Friday night in 6-4A action at the AHS gym.

Gray named TSWA co-Offensive Player of the Year; 4 other Bearcats earn first-team honors

February 5, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo sophomore Johnathan Gray, shown scoring his third of four touchdowns in the Bearcats' 35-21 win over Brenham in the state championship game, was chosen as co-Offensive Player of the Year by the Texas Sports Writers Association.James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo sophomore Johnathan Gray, shown scoring his third of four touchdowns in the Bearcats' 35-21 win over Brenham in the state championship game, was chosen as co-Offensive Player of the Year by the Texas Sports Writers Association.

Aledo sophomore running back Johnathan Gray was named co-Offensive Player of the Year and four other Bearcats earned first-team honors on the Texas sports Writers Association Class 4A all-state team.

Aledo placed three players on the TSWA all-state defensive first team including senior linebackers Danny Heiss and Dillon Hawkins and defenisve end Cy Wilson.

Joining Gray on the all-state first team offense is senior tight end Forrest Cook.

Earning all-state honorable mention from Aledo were senior offensive tackle Asher Zeeb and sophomore quarterback Matthew Bishop.

Sports Calendar

Friday, August 22

  • AHS Varsity vs. Pascal at Aledo, a.m.

  • AHS Varsity at Byron Nelson Scrimmage, 9 a.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy High School at Lakehill Prep, 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 26

  • AHS Varsity vs. Joshua at Aledo, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS vs. Stephenville at Aledo;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 28

  • AHS Varsity at Volleypalozza Varsity Tournament through Aug. 30, times TBA

  • AHS JV at Joshua, 4:00 p.m.

Friday, August 29

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Fort Worth Academy, 5:00 p.m.

  • AHS Varsity vs. Cedar Park at Baylor University's McLane Stadium, Waco, Texas, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy Varsity vs. Granbury Cornerstone at Aledo Middle School, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 30

  • AHS at Marcus I Invitational, North Lakes Park, Denton, Texas 76201, 7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 2

  • AHS Varsity at Burleson Centennial, 3:30 p.m.

  • AHS at Denton Guyer;
    Varsity, 6:30 p.m.;
    JV, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th A, 5:30 p.m.;
    9th B, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 4

  • AHS JV vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo, 4:00 p.m.

  • Trinity Christian Academy JH at Johnson County Sports Association, 5:30 p.m.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes