203 Pecan Dr. • P.O. Box 1031 • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661

Sports

Ladycats, Bearcats take home District 8-5A tennis championships

Showing off two district championship trophies are the Aledo High School girls and boys tennis teams after both clinched their respective District 8-5A championships Friday at TCU.

Paced by wins in the finals of mixed doubles, girls’ singles and girls’ doubles, and runner-up finishes in boys’ singles, boys’ doubles and girls doubles, the Aledo High School girls and boys tennis teams each captured the District 8-5A championship Friday at the 8-5A tournament at TCU.

The best news of the district tournament was Aledo qualified 10 players for the regional tournament including district mixed doubles champions Nikki Adamie and Alec Meendsen; girls’ singles champion Priscilla Schimming; and girls’ doubles champions Kristen Boomer and Erin Davis.

The top two individuals in each event qualify for the regional tournament, which will be held Monday and Tuesday, April 18-19, at Texas Tech University in Lubbock.

Also qualifying for the regional tournament from Aledo are girls’ doubles runner-up Haley Adrion and Caitlyn Andrews; boys’ singles runner-up Lance McClure; and boys’ doubles runner-up Noah Shibley and Brian Young.

Ladycat Priscilla Schimming follows through with a  two-handed backhand return Friday morning during the District 8-5A tennis tournament at TCU.
Ladycat Priscilla Schimming follows through with a two-handed backhand return Friday morning during the District 8-5A tennis tournament at TCU. Schimming won the girls’ singles championship.
Bearcat Lance McClure focuses on his return Friday afternoon at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. McClure defeated teammate Miles Grubbs in a playback to earn the second regional-tournament-qualifying spot in boys' singles.
Bearcat Lance McClure focuses on his return Friday afternoon at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. McClure defeated teammate Miles Grubbs in a playback to earn the second regional-tournament-qualifying spot in boys’ singles.
Nikki Adamie fends off a return Friday morning during the District 8-5A mixed doubles championship match. Adamie paired with Alex Meendsen to win the district championship in mixed doubles.
Nikki Adamie fends off a return Friday morning during the District 8-5A mixed doubles championship match. Adamie paired with Alex Meendsen to win the district championship in mixed doubles.
Aledo's Brian Young extends to pound a high return Friday afternoon at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. Young teamed with Noah Shibley to finish second in boys' doubles and qualify for the regional tournament.
Aledo’s Brian Young extends to pound a high return Friday afternoon at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. Young teamed with Noah Shibley to finish second in boys’ doubles and qualify for the regional tournament.
Aledos' Noah Shibley attacks the net during the District 8-5A tournament. Shibley teamed with Brian Young to place second in boys' doubles and qualify for the regional tournament.
Aledos’ Noah Shibley attacks the net during the District 8-5A tournament. Shibley teamed with Brian Young to place second in boys’ doubles and qualify for the regional tournament.
Bearcat Alec Meendsen returns a high volley Friday morning during the championship match of mixed doubles at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. Meendsen and Nikki Adamie won the mixed doubles championship.
Bearcat Alec Meendsen returns a high volley Friday morning during the championship match of mixed doubles at the District 8-5A tournament at TCU. Meendsen and Nikki Adamie won the mixed doubles championship.

 

Events Calendar

« December 2017 » loading...
S M T W T F S
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Sat 16

Folk Art Nativities

December 16 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Thu 21

Rotary Club of Aledo

December 21 @ 11:30 am
Tue 26

Aledo Community Lions Club

December 26 @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Recent Comments